[thim-heading title=”Our Story” title_uppercase=”true” clone_title=”” line=”” text_align=”text-center”]
The U.S.-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association (AAA) is a non-governmental, non-profit organization that unites alumni of U.S. Department of State exchange programs in Azerbaijan. The AAA was established in October 2003 by a group of US-educated Azerbaijani alumni with the aim of uniting all alumni of Azerbaijan under one umbrella to apply their knowledge and skills to promote mutual understanding, peace, and development. AAA has played a significant role in creating new connections between US and Azerbaijan educated alumni, in shaping existing connections into unique, organized projects, and in helping institutional establishments empower young people and civil society. AAA proudly carries the mission of empowering young people to become leaders of their realms both within and outside of Azerbaijan.
The main goal of AAA is to contribute to the democratization and development of civil society in Azerbaijan through creating and maintaining a platform for US educated alumni to contribute and give back to the community. AAA projects are designed to assist youth in choosing the right career path, to support higher education, to eliminate gender imbalance in vulnerable communities, to enlighten young people from disadvantaged backgrounds, and to involve the regions in capacity building activities.