European Alumni Gather for 8th Annual ENAM Conference on Renewable Energy and Sustainability
The U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan sponsored the 8th Annual European Network of American Alumni (ENAM) conference “Energy, Renewables & Sustainability” in Baku in honor of Earth Day on April 22, 2016. The conference brought together twenty exchange program alumni from fifteen European countries and the United States as well as leaders in the energy field from Azerbaijan. It aimed to highlight the importance of incorporating the experiences of countries already applying successful renewable energy strategies. Conference speakers addressed sustainability, the transition to a low-carbon economy, enviornmental regulatory legislation and compliance, and the education and promotion of green energy objectives.
The conference was organized in cooperation with the American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) in Azerbaijan, ADA University, the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, the European Network of American Alumni Associations, and the U.S. Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association (AAA).
U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta gave opening remarks and Mr. Tom Weirich,  Senior Vice President at the American Council on Renewable Energy (ACORE), gave a  keynote address entitled: “Outlook on Renewable Energy in the US: The Nexus of Markets, Policies, Finance & Innovation.” Mr. Weirich stressed the need for all countries to develop a national renewable energy policy and corresponding legislative framework,  as well as the need to invest in building scientific and technical capacity building.
Additional speakers included the Secretary General of the European Network of American Alumni Associations (ENAM), the CEO and the President of AmCham in Azerbaijan, ADA University’s Rector and its Dean of the School of Public and International Affairs, the Chairman of the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, and other prominent energy leaders in Azerbaijan.
The conference was a fitting way to celebrate Earth Day, bringing alumni leaders from across Europe together with other energy experts to collaborate and share best practices on ways to preserve the planet for future generations.
- See more at: