Azerbaijan Business Case Competition 2016
On December 11th, the US-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association held the Final stage of Azerbaijan Business Case Competition at ADA University. This year competition is performed in virtue of well-know companies such as SOCAR-AQS,  British American Tobacco (BAT),  Azercell, BP, Engin LTD, Procter & Gamble, Deloitte, EY, Gravity sponsorship, as well as by organizational support of US Embassy and ADA University.
The first place winner is a team from ADA University. Winning teams received 10 000 AZN!
Azerbaijan Business Case Competition is the most prestigious business competition among undergraduate and graduate students who are studying in the field of finance, business and economics. During the competition, students are given Cases of Harvard Business School for analysis based on real-life business problems companies have faced.
This year 27 teams from seven universities: ADA University, Gafgaz University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Khazar University, Academy of Azerbaijan State Customs Committee and Baku Higher Oil School participated in the competition. Only 14 teams out of 27 earned the chance of passing to the Semi-final stage and four teams were left for the Final.
During the past five weeks, all teams have been actively engaged in trainings on business analysis, strategy development, presentation skills and other topics.
According to the rules, teams at the Semi-final performed their projects to the juries – representatives of local and international business companies. In next step, four winner teams of Semi-final stage presented their analysis to juries in order to fight for the first place.
Finalists were required to find solutions for cases and evaluation of the team were based on their critical business thinking, financial analysis, marketing strategy, presentation skills, including their preparation for Q&A stage. Winning teams received 10 000 AZN in total (1st place - 6 000 AZN-, 3 000 AZN - 2nd place, 1 000 AZN - 3rd place).
Azerbaijan Business Case Competition is an annual contest where the student teams of Azerbaijan’s top universities are participating. In this competition, students solve real business cases applying obtained knowledge in the field of finance, marketing, accounting, technology and administration, and later presenting them to the juries, representatives of various business companies in Azerbaijan.
Competition has been held since 2002 and this year ABCC celebrating its 14th year anniversary. Considering the lack of practice of business case analysis in Azerbaijan, the volunteers of MBA Enterprise Corps decided the launch of  this project.  Since 2006, the right of conducting this competition has been given to the US-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association (AAA).  Approximately 1000 very talented students so far participated in this project.
Azerbaijan Business Case Competition plays a significant role in the development of students’ analytical and presentation skills, as well as contributes to the career development and management skills.
Please follow the event in our facebook page: