Azerbaijan Business Case Competition 2014
The US-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association (AAA) held the final day of annual Azerbaijan Business Case Competition at ADA University, on December 7th 2014.
The deputy minister of Azerbaijan Republic’s Ministry of Education, Mr.Firudin Gurbanov and deputy minister of Georgia’s Ministry of Education and Science, Mr.Tamaz Marsagishvili were among the prominent guests of event.The winner of Azerbaijan Business Case Competition 2014 was the team which represented Azerbaijan State Economics University. 2 teams from Qafqaz University took 2nd and 3rd places. Georgian participant team from Tblisi State University took the 4th place.
The ABCC 2014 was funded by companies such as PASHA Bank, Azercell, British Petroleum, ExxonMobil, Procter&Gamble, SOCAR-AQS, Deloitte, Ernst&Young together with international sponsor British American Tobacco Caucasus. Moreover, the project is supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The academic partner and where the ABCC took place was ADA University. The media coverage was guaranteed by the U.S. Embassy in Baku, whereas the information support was through the website